Vintage Costume Jewellery enquiries please: Contact Us by phone, post, email, or visit our Antique Shop in Oxford. For general enquiries about products or how and when to see us at Vintage Fashion Fairs

You can get in touch by e-mail: cahenney@aol.com
Please feel free to phone me on my mobile : 07432111317.  I don't promise to answer at once as I may be driving or serving customers but I will get back to you.

You can usually speak to me on the  Antiques on High phone on Mondays (between 10 am and 5 pm) 01865-251075 or you can leave a message for me on this number during opening hours any day of the week.

You can also write -  Please address your enquiry to:

Caroline Henney Vintage Costume Jewellery,

Antiques on High,

85 High Street,

OXFORD, OX1 4BG.

Great Britain.

OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS

THE SMALL PRINT......I want you to be delighted with your items. If there are any problems, please e-mail me. All goods are sold 'as described' and vintage items will show signs of their past - it is what makes them special! Having selected lovely vintage treasures, I always do my best to describe them accurately. Measurements, when given, are approximate.

HOW TO PAY
It is quick and easy to use Paypal to settle your bill.

Or you can choose to pay by cheque in £ sterling. If you choose this method I will hold your item for you until your cheque has cleared and will then post to you.

If you need to settle up using any other method, simply e-mail - there is bound to be a way for you to purchase the item you desire!

POSTING

I try to post as quickly as possible using a signed for service unless you specifically request a different method. At busy times, Christmas and bank holidays or when I am on a buying trip it may take longer before until your item is posted out but generally items are posted out by the next working day after the order has been paid for. In mainland UK you should receive your item 3 - 10 days after order depending on dispatch, cheque clearance and the Royal Mail service. For overseas orders I try to use a tracked service where available. I always get proof of posting for all parcels. If you need your item urgently it makes sense to email the message through to make sure I can meet your needs. I will always do my best to help.

RETURNS


If you are unsatisfied with your purchase, I will refund you. The item must be returned to me, in good condition within 7 days of receipt. It is best to obtain a 'proof of posting' receipt from the Post Office as I cannot refund on items returned that are 'lost in the post' . Sorry, I cannot refund postage costs.

I store and process customer data in accordance with the current legal requirements of the data protection laws.

I promise never to disclose your personal details to third parties.


COPYRIGHT

Caroline Henney Vintage Costume Jewellery - Copyright© 2007
www.bagthejewels.co.uk - Copyright© 2007

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bagthejewels.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Bagthejewels.co.uk when you use this website.

Bagthejewels.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bagthejewels.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and payment details
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

I am usually in Antiques on High on Mondays, so if you are in Oxford do call in and say "Hello".  If you would like to speak to me, you can also contact me there by telephone on Mondays between 10am and 5 pm - the number is 01865-251075. Check out the website on my links page. I also pop the occasional 'TWEET' on 'TWITTER' where I am bag_the_jewels! You can also look at my Facebook page

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY 2014

I will be standing at the following fairs :-

HAMMERSMITH VINTAGE FASHION FAIR Hammersmith Town Hall, King Street, LONDON W6 on Sunday 12th January, 2014 .  All fairs run from 10am til 5pm.  I have a few complimentary tickets available so if you would like one please e-mail and I will do my best to oblige.  Check out the  P & A website on my links page.

 I am waiting for the Judy's Affordable Vintage team to be back in Oxford again.  You can also check out some vintage traders on their site where www.bagthejewels.co.uk is one of their trader links.

OXFORD'S VINTAGE SHOPS AND ANTIQUE CENTRES

Please remember that my stock is in:-

Antiques on High, 85 High Street, Oxford OX1 4BG - 01865 251075 - www.antiquesonhigh.co.uk. I have two cases of jewellery and hand bags at the front in Cabinets 5 and 6 and an area with all kinds of vintage fashion accessories, jewellery, hats, bags, fans, perfume bottles and more in the back of the shop.  Plus go and take a look at my Gentlemen's Cabinet full of accessories such as cufflinks, tie pins, tie bars, tie tacks, fobs, hip flasks and more... I have labelled that case as 'Accessories and Mantiques'!

Cabinet 5 at Yarnton Antique Centre, Sandy Lane, Yarnton, Oxford OX5 1PA - 01865 379600

Cabinet R4 in the Reception area of The Swan at Tetsworth, High Street, Tetworth, Oxford OX9 7AB - 01844 281777 www.theswan.co.uk

So you have a good choice of places to go in and around Oxford and Oxfordshire to view and purchase vintage and antique jewellery, vintage accessories, handbags and other lovely old pieces on sale from Bag the Jewels.  The stock is extensive and the items are similar to the old jewellery and interesting accessory pieces on the online shop.

 


Please pop into Antiques on High on the High Street, OXFORD to choose from my huge stock of antique and vintage costume jewellery, compacts, bags and accessories. Remember that I am interested in buying lovely items too!